Day: March 31, 2017

About: The Crown Wars

In the dim mists of Faerûn’s past, long before the rise of even the most ancient human or dwarven kingdoms, the elves founded mighty empires across the length and breadth of Faerûn. The greatest of these empires — Aryvandaar, Keltormir, Miyeritar, Illefarn, Ilythiir, and Shantel Othreier — coexisted peacefully for thousands of years before greed, envy, and pride brought them low. The series of vicious, bloody wars that destroyed the ancient realms of the elves has come to be known as the Crown Wars.

Continue reading →

Posted by Meliantha Demonblood in Candlekeep, History, 0 comments

About: Bane, God of Tyranny

Symbol of BaneAlso known as: The Black Lord, the Black Hand, the Lord of Darkness

The twisted halls of Zhentil Keep echo with malign invocations chanted in shadowy temples throughout Faerûn. Bane, the Lord of Darkness, has conquered death itself, returning to the world to give dark inspiration to a thousand intrigues, to foment fear and hatred in civilized lands, and to reassure the common mortal that tyranny, though it may suffer occasional defeat, will never die. Though Bane transcended mortality centuries ago, his primary goal remains notably human – he seeks nothing short of the total domination of Faerûn. When his servants sit upon the throne of every land, when commoners serve their masters in fear for their very lives, and when altruism and hope have been erased from the world, then will Bane rest. Until that dark day, however, the Black Hand has eternity to hatch demented plots and vile intrigues. Eventually, he will rule all Faerûn, but there’s no hurry. Getting there will be half the fun.

Continue reading →

Posted by Meliantha Demonblood in Candlekeep, Gods, 0 comments

About: Cyric, God of Strife

Symbol of Cyric

Also known as:Prince of Lies, the Dark Sun, the Black Sun

Cyric is a petty, self-centered, megolamaniacal deity who holds himself above all other deities. He has an immense following throughout Faerûn: The unholy radiance of the Dark Sun draws power-hungry mortals like moths to a flame and then inexorably consumes them. Cyric was once insane, but his bout with divine madness has finally ebbed, and he no longer believes himself more powerful than all other deities. The Prince of Lies delights in spinning webs of deception that lead both mortals and deities to their ruin and pit friends and lovers against one another. He has assumed many guises since his ascension: a bloody wraith, a cloud of poisonous smoke, or a sudden gloom containing the phantom images of whirling human skulls and the intent gaze of two black eyes. However, his true form is believed to be that of a slim man with blazing dark eyes and chalk-white skin.
Continue reading →

Posted by Meliantha Demonblood in Candlekeep, Gods, 0 comments